Converters

Pressure Converter

Convert pressure between metric and imperial units including pascals, kilopascals, megapascals, bar, psi, atmospheres, torr, and millimeters of mercury.

Pressure Converter Tool

Convert Pressure

Converted Pressure
—

Enter a value to convert.

Common Conversions

1 bar = 100,000 pascals
1 atmosphere = 101.325 kPa
1 psi ≈ 6.894757293168 kPa
1 atmosphere ≈ 14.6959 psi
1 torr ≈ 1 mmHg
1 MPa = 1,000 kPa

Quick Conversion Table

Exact relationships between common pressure units.
UnitEquals
1 Bar100,000 Pascals
1 Kilopascal1,000 Pascals
1 Megapascal1,000,000 Pascals
1 Atmosphere101,325 Pascals
1 psi6,894.757293168 Pascals
1 Atmosphere760 Torr
1 Torr133.3223684211 Pascals
1 mmHg133.322387415 Pascals

What Is a Pressure Converter?

A pressure converter changes a measurement of force per unit area from one unit to another while representing the same physical pressure — 1 bar and about 14.5 psi describe the same pressure, just counted in different units. Pressure is used constantly in engineering, weather reporting, automotive maintenance, and science, and different fields default to different units, so converting between them is a routine task.

How to Convert Pressure

  1. Enter the value.
  2. Select the unit you are converting from.
  3. Select the unit you are converting to.
  4. Read the converted result.

Metric Pressure Units

Metric pressure units are built from the pascal, the SI unit of pressure:

Pascal (Pa)

Defined as one newton of force per square meter. It is a very small unit — normal room air pressure is about 101,325 Pa.

Kilopascal (kPa)

1,000 pascals. Commonly used for tire pressure specifications and weather reporting outside North America.

Megapascal (MPa)

1,000,000 pascals. Used for higher pressures such as hydraulic systems and material strength ratings.

Bar

A metric unit close to, but not exactly, one atmosphere. 1 bar = 100,000 pascals exactly. Widely used in Europe for tire pressure and industrial pressure gauges.

US and Other Pressure Units

Pounds per Square Inch (psi)

The standard pressure unit in the US, used for tire pressure, plumbing, and mechanical specifications. 1 psi = 6.894757293168 kPa.

Atmosphere (atm)

Defined as standard atmospheric pressure at sea level: 1 atm = 101,325 pascals exactly. Used as a reference point in chemistry and physics.

Torr and mmHg — Nearly, But Not Exactly, the Same

Both units trace back to mercury barometers, and both are commonly used for vacuum measurements and blood pressure readings. But they are defined differently:

Torr: defined as exactly 1/760 of a standard atmosphere (133.3223684210526 Pa)
mmHg: defined from the density of mercury and standard gravity (133.322387415 Pa)

The difference between the two is less than 0.001%, so in practice they are treated as interchangeable — but they are not mathematically identical.

When Do You Need a Pressure Converter?

Pressure conversions come up when checking or adjusting tire pressure against a spec listed in a different unit, reading weather and barometric pressure reports that use hPa, kPa, or inHg, working through engineering and hydraulic system calculations, planning scuba diving depths and tank pressures, understanding blood pressure readings in a medical context, and adjusting cooking times and temperatures for altitude, where atmospheric pressure affects boiling points.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many psi are in a bar?

One bar equals approximately 14.5038 psi. To convert bar to psi, multiply the number of bar by 14.5037737730.

What is atmospheric pressure in kPa?

Standard atmospheric pressure (1 atm) is 101.325 kPa, or 101,325 pascals.

How do I convert psi to kPa?

Multiply the number of psi by 6.894757293168 to get kilopascals. For example, 30 psi × 6.894757293168 ≈ 206.84 kPa.

Is torr the same as mmHg?

Nearly, but not exactly. A torr is defined as exactly 1/760 of a standard atmosphere, while a millimeter of mercury (mmHg) is defined from the density of mercury and standard gravity. The two differ by less than 0.001%, close enough that they are used interchangeably in most contexts.

How many pascals are in a bar?

One bar equals exactly 100,000 pascals (100 kilopascals).

What is a pascal?

A pascal (Pa) is the SI unit of pressure, defined as one newton of force per square meter. It is a very small unit, so pressure is often expressed in kilopascals (kPa) or megapascals (MPa) instead.

Find More Useful Tools

Explore Brekzy's growing collection of free calculators, converters, AI tools, and practical resources.